Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] Price emphasized his support for HB 424 and encouraged its passage. Mr. Price remarked that the controversy itself has seemed to over take the substance of what what is being reviewed. In Mr. Price's opinion, the legislature appropriately made Alaska a title plant law state. He said he didn't believe anyone could refute that a title plant state results in the best service to the individual consumer with the lowest amount of claims. Mr. Price related his belief that the title plant statutes speak to quality and service. MR. PRICE directed attention to AS 21.66.170 of which the very first sentence says, "(a) A policy or contract of title insurance may not be written until the title insurance company conducts or has conducted a reasonable search and examination of the title and has made a determination of insurability of title in accordance with its established underwriting practices." Furthermore, compiling records for the past 25 years would only take one back to 1977, which he didn't believe to be appropriate. He discussed the need to compile records for a lengthier time period due to the various easements, covenants, et cetera. Mr.